Applied Learning Chinese (for non-Chinese speaking students) (ApL(C)) – Chinese in Business Service | PolyU SPEED

Continuing Education Courses

section banner deco upsection banner deco downContinuing Education Courses

Applied Learning Chinese (for non-Chinese speaking students) (ApL(C)) – Chinese in Business Service

Class Code

2023-25: V - Y (GA0A - GA0D); 2024-26: AA - AD (GA1G - GA1K)

QF Level

3

Medium of Instruction

Chinese

Duration & Contact Hours

270 contact hours

Class Start Date

08 Feb 2025

Course Information

Applied Learning Chinese (for non-Chinese speaking students) (ApL(C)) – Chinese in Business Service which is approved by the Education Bureau (EDB) of the Government of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region is offered by PolyU SPEED for senior secondary non-Chinese speaking students.  The course aims to develop non-Chinese speaking students’ Chinese language competencies using the second language learning approach with tourism, hotel, logistics and retails industry as the learning context. The course consists of 3 levels of studies which are pegged at the Qualifications Framework (QF) Level 1, 2 and 3. Each level contains three modules, including Oral Communication (Cantonese), Reading and Writing.


CohortCourse Synopsis
2023 - 25Details
2024 - 26Details
2025 - 27Details

Teaching Schedules

CohortClass CodeMode
2023-25V2
W & X2
Y1
2024-26AA2
AB & AC2
AD1
2025-27AE2
AF & AG2
AH1

Mark-grade Conversion Table

GradesMarksOverall Rating
A86 – 100Excellent
B70 – 85Very Good
C60 – 69Good
D50 – 59Average
U0 – 49Below Average / Unclassified

Applied Learning Scholarship

The Applied Learning Scholarship is co-organised by the Law’s Charitable Foundation (LCF) and the Education Bureau (EDB) to show the appreciation to Secondary 5 (S5) students who demonstrated positive learning attitude and achieved good progress in their study of Applied Learning (ApL) courses.

 

The List of Awardees (2022/23 School Year)

Name of Student
Name of Secondary School
Cutler Oalana Virtue

Carmel Secondary School

Suwanphong Tanaporn

Sir Ellis Kadoorie Secondary School 

(West Kowloon)

 

The List of Awardees (2021/22 School Year)

Name of Student
Name of Secondary School
Bibi Hajirah

Delia Memorial School (Broadway)

Cutler Ocean Leeanne

Carmel Secondary School

Singculan Gwyneth Tajanlangit

HKTA The Yuen Yuen Institute No.3 Secondary School

 

The List of Awardees (2020/21 School Year)

Name of Student
Name of Secondary School
Bibi Memuna

Delia Memorial School (Broadway)

Malhi Khuspreet Kaur

HKTA The Yuen Yuen Institute No.3 Secondary School

Rai Sajip Hang

HKWMA Chu Shek Lun Secondary School

Zubair Aleesha

P.L.K. Mrs. Ma Kam Ming-Cheung Fook Sien College

 

The List of Awardees (2019/20 School Year)

Name of Student
Name of Secondary School

Malik Aqsa Ayoub Awan*

Delia Memorial School (Hip Wo)

Shaheen Esma

HKWMA Chu Shek Lun Secondary School

 

The List of Awardees (2018/19 School Year)

Name of Student
Name of Secondary School

Javid Madiha*

P.L.K. Vicwood K.T.Chong Sixth Form College

Mohammad Razwan

HKWMA Chu Shek Lun Secondary School

* This student is presented the Special Award.

 

Video Interview for the Awardees

The full video interview could be found on the website of LCF.

 

Video for Applied Learning Scholarship (2020/21 School Year) Presentation Ceremony

The video could be found on the YouTube Channel of LCF

Online Taster Programme for ApL(C) (2024-26 Cohort)

Enquiries

Senior Programme Officer

Ms Sharon SEE

3746 0011

Project Associate

Ms Amy LI

3746 0015

General Enquiry:3746 0360
E-mail:ceo@speed-polyu.edu.hk